We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more


Media Converter 1Gb/s SFP to 1Gb/s RJ45, 0,55km multi-mode/ 10km single-mode
Price incl. VAT £23.77
Price excl. VAT £19.81
   Possibility to return products within two months
In stock > 5 pcs
Add to Cart Hassle-free One-click buying using preset Shipping and Payment options.
Warranty 36 months Code:  TP607f Product Number:  MC220L Manufacturer's Website:
Helpdesk Print
TP-LINK MC220L £23.77 In stock > 5 pcs
Rated by 6 users
5 4x
4 1x
3 0x
2 0x
1 1x
100+ Customers Purchased
83 % Customers Recommend


High quality and reliable Gigabit media converter designed to convert media from the optical lines 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH the metallic line 1000Base-T and vice versa. It supports a speed of 1000 Mbit/s in full duplex mode for TX port and FX. This converter is designed for use with multi-mode/jednorežimovým fiber optic connector type SC/LC. To send and receive data with multi-mode fiber optic cable uses a wavelength of 850 nm and a distance of 0.55 kilometers, with jednorežimovým fiber optic wavelength 1310 nm up to a distance of 10 km. The media converter can be used as a standalone device (requires no chassis) or chassis TP-LINK 19 '. It features auto-sensing MDI/MDI-X for TX port.


Standards and protocols:
IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x

Basic functions:

Full-duplex flow control (IEEE 802.3x)
Extends the range of the optical line at 0.5 km fiber optic 50/125um

1 Gigabit SFP port
1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)

Network Media 1000BASE-T:
Cable UTP category 5, 5e cable (max. 100 m)
EIA/TIA-568 100 ? STP (max. 100 m)

Network Media 1000BASE-FX:
Multimode/single-mode fiber optic cable

LED indicators:


Safety and emissions:

Operating environment:
Operating temperature: 0-40 ?
Non-operating temperature: -40-70 ?
Operating humidity: 10-90% non-condensing
Non-operating humidity: 5-90% non-condensing

External power adapter

94.5 x 73 x 27 mm

Online chat

Dear customer, your question you can send us a message via the contact form here, respectively. you can solve your query online using chat. If you want to use the chat log , please.

Specifications can be changed without notice. Images are for illustrative purposes only. Retail Price (MSRP) means the manufacturer's/supplier's suggested retail price.

There are no posts in this discussion.
Need more information about this product? You can now ask the online cummunity a question right here, safely and anonymously!
Ask a question now
Forum TP-LINK MC220L
Accessories for TP-LINK MC220L
Help others choose the best products...
Write a review
For shipping to other EU countries visit this page TP-LINK MC220L on Alzashop.com. Für Versand nach Deutschland, besuchen Sie bitte TP-LINK MC220L bei Alza.de. Chcete doručit zboží do Česka? Prohlédněte si TP-LINK MC220L též na Alza.cz. Chcete doručiť tovar do Slovensko? Prezrite si TP-LINK MC220L na Alza.sk. Für Versand nach Österreich, besuchen Sie bitte TP-LINK MC220L bei Alza.at.

Link to Manufacturer's Website: Enter link to the external review

Note (link, Part number etc.):

My Alza Log In Shipping & Payment About Us