We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more


Media Converter 100Mb/s SC to 100Mb/s RJ45, 0.55 km
Price incl. VAT £46.99
Price excl. VAT £39.16
   Extended warranty + 1 year
   Possibility to return products within two months
In stock 1 pcs
Add to Cart Hassle-free One-click buying using preset Shipping and Payment options.
Warranty 36 months Code:  TP607h Product Number:  MC200CM Manufacturer's Website:
Helpdesk Print
TP-LINK MC200CM £46.99 In stock 1 pcs
Rated by 1 user
5 1x
4 0x
3 0x
2 0x
1 0x
100+ Customers Purchased
100 % Customers Recommend
99% Reliability - very reliable product with low level of warranty claims
More Information


High quality and reliable Gigabit media converter designed to convert media from the optical lines 1000BASE-SX to metallic lead 1000Base-T and vice versa. It supports a speed of 1000 Mbit/s in full duplex mode for TX port and FX. This converter is designed for use with multi-mode fiber optic cable with SC-type connector. To send and receive data with multi-mode fiber optic cable uses a wavelength of 850 nm over a distance of 0.55 km. The media converter can be used as a standalone device (requires no chassis) or chassis TP-LINK 19 '. It features auto-sensing MDI/MDI-X for TX port.


Standards and protocols:
IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x

Basic functions:
Full-duplex flow control (IEEE 802.3x)
It extends the reach of optical lines up to 0.5 km with a cable 50/125um
Extends the range of the optical line at 0.22 km of cable, 2.5/125um

1 port 1000M SC
1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)

Network Media 1000BASE-FX:
Multi-mode Fiber

Network Media 1000BASE-T:

UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100? STP (maximum 100m)

LED indicators:

94.5 x 73 x 27 mm

External power adapter

Safety and emissions:

Operating environment:
Operating temperature: 0-40 ?
Non-operating temperature: -40-70 ?
Operating humidity: 10-90% non-condensing
Non-operating humidity: 5-90% non-condensing

Online chat

Dear customer, your question you can send us a message via the contact form here, respectively. you can solve your query online using chat. If you want to use the chat log , please.

Specifications can be changed without notice. Images are for illustrative purposes only. Retail Price (MSRP) means the manufacturer's/supplier's suggested retail price.

There are no posts in this discussion.
Need more information about this product? You can now ask the online cummunity a question right here, safely and anonymously!
Ask a question now
Accessories for TP-LINK MC200CM
Help others choose the best products...
Write a review
For shipping to other EU countries visit this page TP-LINK MC200CM on Alzashop.com. Für Versand nach Deutschland, besuchen Sie bitte TP-LINK MC200CM bei Alza.de. Chcete doručit zboží do Česka? Prohlédněte si TP-LINK MC200CM též na Alza.cz. Chcete doručiť tovar do Slovensko? Prezrite si TP-LINK MC200CM na Alza.sk. Für Versand nach Österreich, besuchen Sie bitte TP-LINK MC200CM bei Alza.at.

Link to Manufacturer's Website: Enter link to the external review

Note (link, Part number etc.):

My Alza Log In Shipping & Payment About Us