Select the item on the page that has the error
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more


Media Converter - 100Mb/sec SC to 100Mb/sec RJ45, 20km
incl. VAT £35.90
excl. VAT £29.92
Return products within 60 days £1.80 Possibility to return products within 60 days
In stock 4 pcs
Hassle-free One-click buying using preset Shipping and Payment options.
Warranty 60 months Code:  TP607g3 Product Number:  MC112CS
Helpdesk Print
Rated by 3 users
5 3x
4 0x
3 0x
2 0x
1 0x
100+ Customers Purchased
100 % Customers Recommend


A high-quality and reliable media converter designed to convert media from the 100BASE-FX optical line to the 100Base-TX metallic conductor and vice versa. This converter is intended to be used with a single-mode optical cable with an SC connector. The costs for cabling will be reduced to half due to the WDN technology that uses only one optical cable to send and receive data. The device uses a wavelength of 1310nm for data transmission and 1550nm for data reception. The other end device that is to work with this module must use a 1550nm wavelength for data transmission and 1310nm for data reception, such as the converter TP-LINK MC111CS. This module can also be used as a separate device (no chassis required).

Parameters and Specifications:

Standards and Protocols:
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x

Basic functions:
The WDM technology
A Half-duplex/full-duplex mode for an FX port
Full-duplex flow control (IEEE 802.3x)
Half-duplex flow control (Backpressure)
The functions Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimise loss due to interrupted connections
Extends the range of the optical line up to 20km

1x 100M SC port
1x 100M RJ45 (Auto MDI / MDIX) port



Network Media 10BASE-T:
UTP category 3, 4, 5 (max. 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100 ? STP (max. 100m)

1000BASE-T network media:
UTP Category 5, 5e cable (max. 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100 ? STP (max. 100m)

1000BASE-FX Network Media:
A one-wire optical cable

LED indicators:
PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD

94.5 x 73 x 27mm

Power supply:
An external power adapter

Security and emissions:

Operating environment:
Operating temperature: 0-40?
Non-operating temperature: -40-70?
Operating humidity: 10-90% non-condensing
Non-operational humidity: 5-90% non-condensing

Online chat

Dear customer, your question you can send us a message via the contact form here, respectively. you can solve your query online using chat. If you want to use the chat log , please.

Specifications can be changed without notice. Images are for illustrative purposes only. Retail Price (MSRP) means the manufacturer's/supplier's suggested retail price.

There are no posts in this discussion.
Accessories for TP-LINK MC112CS
Help others choose the best products...
Write a review
For shipping to other EU countries visit this page TP-LINK MC112CS. Für Versand nach Deutschland, besuchen Sie bitte TP-LINK MC112CS. Chcete doručit zboží do Česka? Prohlédněte si TP-LINK MC112CS. Chcete doručiť tovar na Slovensko? Prezrite si TP-LINK MC112CS. Für Versand nach Österreich, besuchen Sie bitte TP-LINK MC112CS. Magyarországra történő kiszállításért tekintse meg ezt a termékoldalt: TP-LINK MC112CS.

Link to Manufacturer's Website: Enter link to the external review

Note (link, Part number etc.):

My Alza Log In Shipping & Payment About Us
Shipping to:

Why buy from us? We offer student discounts to ISIC cardholders More info »